UB Computer Science and Engineering logo

Office Assignments

This page lists office assignments for CSE faculty, staff, supported PhD students, MS and undergrad students who are affiliated with labs, and visiting research scientists and post-docs.

We refresh 'Status' descriptions every 24 hours based on institutional employee appointment and student registration data.

Office Assignments Summary

Address Occupant Desks Assigned Desks Unassigned Desks Total Access Only
Baldy 19 CSE Instructional Software Lab 0 0 0 0
Baldy 200C CSE Instructional Hardware Lab 0 0 0 8
Baldy 21 CSE Instructional Software Lab 0 0 0 34
Bell 340 SENS/CSE Programming Lab 0 0 0 31
Bonner 114 Hardware Prototyping Lab (HPL) 0 0 0 41
Capen 207 ODIn Lab 14 0 14 1
Capen 208 Bharat Jayaraman 1 0 1 0
Capen 209 Jaroslaw Zola 1 0 1 0
Capen 210 SCoRe Lab 1 4 5 0
Capen 211 Oliver Kennedy 1 0 1 0
Capen 211A Matthew Knepley 1 0 1 0
Capen 212 Research Lab 10 0 10 6
Capen 213 Varun Chandola 1 0 1 0
Capen 214 Research Lab 1 0 1 0
Capen 214B Research Lab 4 0 4 1
Davis 106 Smart Room 14 11 25 25
Davis 113F Steve Ko 1 0 1 0
Davis 113H Venu Govindaraju 1 0 1 0
Davis 113I Ed Sobczak 1 0 1 0
Davis 113J CUBS Truthing Lab 0 0 0 25
Davis 113K Sergey Tulyakov 1 0 1 0
Davis 113L Mary Jane Gallo 1 0 1 0
Davis 113M David Doermann 1 0 1 0
Davis 113N Malcolm Mast 1 0 1 0
Davis 113O Phil Kilinskas 1 0 1 0
Davis 113P Research Scientist 1 0 1 0
Davis 113Q Srirangaraj Setlur 1 0 1 0
Davis 113R Research Scientists 3 0 3 0
Davis 113S CEDAR/CUBS Reception 1 0 1 0
Davis 113V Biometrics Lab 7 0 7 7
Davis 113X AI Lab 3 5 8 1
Davis 113Y CUBS/EE Discussion Room 0 0 0 11
Davis 202 Distributed Systems Lab 8 7 15 17
Davis 203 Theory/Algorithms Lab 14 1 15 3
Davis 301 High-Performance Computing (HPC) Lab 13 0 13 11
Davis 301A Multimedia Lab 11 5 16 3
Davis 301B AI Systems Lab 14 0 14 15
Davis 301C Wireless Security Lab 16 0 16 10
Davis 302 TA Office 0 1 1 0
Davis 303 Adjunct Faculty Office 2 0 2 0
Davis 304 Jingjing Meng 1 0 1 0
Davis 305 Vipin Chaudhary 1 0 1 0
Davis 306 Wen Dong 1 0 1 0
Davis 309 Networking Lab 21 1 22 13
Davis 311 Dimitrios Koutsonikolas 1 0 1 0
Davis 312 Chunming Qiao 1 0 1 0
Davis 313 Murat Demirbas 1 0 1 0
Davis 314 IT Staff Office 2 0 2 0
Davis 315 Jinhui Xu 1 0 1 0
Davis 316 Chang Wen Chen 1 0 1 0
Davis 317 Unassigned 0 1 1 0
Davis 318 Roger He 1 0 1 0
Davis 319 Atri Rudra 1 0 1 0
Davis 321 Lu Su 1 0 1 0
Davis 323 Erdem Sariyuce 1 0 1 0
Davis 326 Ken Regan 1 0 1 0
Davis 327 Stuart Shapiro 3 0 3 0
Davis 328 Shi Li 1 0 1 0
Davis 329 Shambhu Upadhyaya 1 0 1 0
Davis 330 Wenyao Xu 1 0 1 0
Davis 331 Karthik Dantu 1 0 1 0
Davis 332 Nils Napp 1 0 1 0
Davis 333 Marina Blanton 1 0 1 0
Davis 334 Ethan Blanton 1 1 2 0
Davis 335 Kenny Joseph 1 0 1 0
Davis 336 Zhanpeng Jin 1 0 1 0
Davis 337 Nils Napp Research Lab 4 2 6 12
Davis 338B Adjunct Faculty 2 0 2 0
Davis 338C Sargur Srihari 1 0 1 0
Davis 338D Rohini Srihari 1 0 1 0
Davis 338E Lukasz Ziarek 1 0 1 0
Davis 338F Russ Miller 1 0 1 0
Davis 338G Weihang Wang 1 0 1 0
Davis 338H Junsong Yuan 1 0 1 0
Davis 338I Jan Chomicki 1 0 1 0
Davis 338J Tevfik Kosar 1 0 1 0
Davis 338K Ramalingam Sridhar 1 0 1 0
Davis 338L Changyou Chen 1 0 1 0
Davis 338M Shelly Neumaier 1 0 1 0
Davis 338N Diane Porter 1 0 1 0
Davis 338O Jennifer Wojcik 1 0 1 0
Davis 338P Chunming Qiao 1 0 1 0
Davis 338Q Matthew Doino 1 0 1 0
Davis 338R Admin Staff Office 0 1 1 0
Davis 338S Donna Grant 1 0 1 0
Davis 338V Gena Hoch 1 0 1 0
Davis 338X Software/Databases Lab 6 0 6 0
Davis 338Y Software Lab 8 0 8 3
Davis 338Z AI Lab 8 0 8 3
Davis 340 VLSI and Wenyao Xu Lab 10 3 13 12
Davis 341 Bioinformatics Lab 11 2 13 14
Davis 343 Carl Alphonce 1 0 1 0
Davis 344 Jesse Hartloff 1 0 1 0
Davis 345 Bina Ramamurthy 1 0 1 0
Davis 346 Kris Schindler 1 0 1 0
Davis 347 Mingchen Gao 1 0 1 0
Davis 348 Andrew Hughes 1 0 1 0
Davis 349 Sreyasee Das Bhattacharjee 1 0 1 0
Davis 350 Jing Gao 1 0 1 0
Davis 351 Jennifer Winikus 1 0 1 0
Davis 352 Matthew Hertz 1 0 1 0
Davis 353 Ken Smith 1 0 1 0
Davis 354 Alan Hunt 1 0 1 0
Davis 355 Christian Miller 1 0 1 0
Davis 356 Research Lab 0 4 4 0
Totals 278 49 327

Office Assignments Ledger

BALDY 19 — CSE Instructional Software Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
No desk or access assignments found for this space.

BALDY 200C — CSE Instructional Hardware Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Access Max Chervinsky Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Mohammad Hafeez Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Jesse Hartloff (716) 645-4729 Teaching Asst. Prof, Research Assistant Professor
Access Ian Kaminer Master's Year 1
Access John Klein Senior
Access Raman Krishan Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Christopher Long Jr Senior
Access David Richwalder Last Registered in Fall 2019

BALDY 21 — CSE Instructional Software Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Access Eithne Amos Last Registered in Fall 2019 Matthew Hertz
Access Benjamin Badaszewski Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Hans Bas Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Samantha Brosius Senior Carl Alphonce
Access John Dunaske Junior Carl Alphonce
Access Alex Eastman Junior Carl Alphonce
Access Chimaobi Ezeilo Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Javier Falca Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Victoria Faltisco Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Akash Ghose Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Zachary Hanham Junior Carl Alphonce
Access Thomas Hartnett Last Registered in Fall 2019 Carl Alphonce
Access Patrick Iwaszko Senior Matthew Hertz
Access Mayank Jha Junior Carl Alphonce
Access Haemanthi Sree K R Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Lisa Kanbur Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Catherine Krivokrysenko Last Registered in Fall 2019 Carl Alphonce
Access Jonathan Macias Junior Carl Alphonce
Access Nicholas Macrae Subsequent Degree Bachelor's Carl Alphonce
Access Nicholas Macris Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Gillian Marcus Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Luke Mcdaniel Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Snigdha Motadaka Sophomore Carl Alphonce
Access Urjitha Muthiah Junior Carl Alphonce
Access Supratik Neupane Last Registered in Fall 2019 Carl Alphonce
Access Shreya Vinay Parashare Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Cecelia Robinson Junior Carl Alphonce
Access Ridwan Sadiq Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Kateryna Semenova Senior Carl Alphonce
Access John Tantillo Junior Carl Alphonce
Access Hunter Tintera Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Veronica Vitale Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Colin Walsh Junior Carl Alphonce
Access Eric Weinman Senior Carl Alphonce

BELL 340 — SENS/CSE Programming Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Access Moulid Ahmed Sr Senior
Access Srijith Balachander Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 1
Access Ruslana Boyko Sophomore
Access Nelaje Branch Junior
Access Joseph Brown Junior
Access Michael Cleversley Sophomore
Access Ahamed Fofana Sophomore
Access Sayef Iqbal Senior
Access Ayesha Ismail Senior
Access Tanvie Kedar Kirane Sophomore
Access Vinooth Rao Kulkarni Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Bina Ramamurthy
Access Lawzeem Latif Senior Bina Ramamurthy
Access Shazmaan Mohamed Malek Junior
Access Stephen Malinowski Junior
Access Winston Mills Non Degree
Access William Nicholson Senior
Access Kyle Paul Junior
Access Shamroy Pellew Sophomore
Access Logan Ramhap Sophomore
Access Jonathan Rodriguez Sophomore
Access Jacob Snyderman Senior
Access Drew Sulker Junior
Access Ryan Szczecinski Senior Bina Ramamurthy
Access Pranshu Teotia Junior
Access Owen Torres Senior
Access Veronica Vitale Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Hannah Wlasowicz Non Degree
Access Charles Wood Jr Senior
Access Megan Wu Junior
Access Chenhan Xu Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Bina Ramamurthy
Access Jason Yan Junior

BONNER 114 — Hardware Prototyping Lab (HPL)

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Access Thankam Abish Master's Year 1
Access Thomas Adari Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Victor Baziuk Senior
Access Lucas Beitzel Master's Year 1
Access Teresa Bompczyk Junior
Access Prerna Chander Last Registered in Summer 2019
Access Max Chervinsky Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Arody Deleon Last Registered in Spring 2019
Access Thomas Depaola Senior
Access Florebencia Fils-Aime Senior
Access Mohammad Hafeez Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Justin Henderson Senior Matthew Hertz
Access Helen Huang Senior
Access Shanelle Ileto Senior
Access Aditi Jambavat Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Ian Kaminer Master's Year 1
Access Andrew Ketcham Last Registered in Spring 2019
Access John Klein Senior
Access Raman Krishan Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Dean Kuhne Senior
Access Alexander Lazar Master's Year 1
Access Christopher Long Jr Senior
Access Cesidio Lucente Last Registered in Spring 2019
Access Brian Mccann Non Degree
Access Judy Mei Junior
Access Hana Palliyalil Junior Kris Schindler
Access John Pfalzer Subsequent Degree Bachelor's
Access William Phillips Junior
Access Chinmayee Vivek Rane Last Registered in Summer 2019
Access Aditya Singh Rathore Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+
Access David Richwalder Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Alison Rogers Last Registered in Spring 2019
Access Corey Ropell Last Registered in Spring 2019
Access Matthew Rwasenge Senior
Access Sarah Schwartz Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Vaughn Shorter Senior
Access Akshara Upadhyay Junior
Access Shiyang Wang Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+
Access Megan Yoerg Last Registered in Spring 2019
Access hualong Unknown Userid
Access jrsalim Unknown Userid

CAPEN 207 — ODIn Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Poonam Kumari Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Oliver Kennedy
Desk 2 William Spoth Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Oliver Kennedy
Desk 3 Aaron Huber Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Oliver Kennedy
Desk 4 Ting Xie Last Registered in Fall 2019 Oliver Kennedy
Desk 5 Grant Iraci Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 1 Lukasz (Luke) Ziarek
Desk 6 Albert Cowie Last Registered in Spring 2019 Matthew Knepley
Desk 7 Darshana Balakrishnan Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Oliver Kennedy
Desk 8 Bhargav Shivkumar Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Lukasz (Luke) Ziarek
Desk 9 Carl Nuessle Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Oliver Kennedy
Desk 10 Jeffrey Murphy Doctoral Year 2+ Lukasz (Luke) Ziarek
Desk 11 Grant Iraci Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 1 Lukasz (Luke) Ziarek
Desk 12 Sai Vikneshwar Mani Jayaraman Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 13 Darsh Kiritbhai Nathawani Research Project Assistant
Desk 14 Robert Walker Research Scientist
Access Tanushri Nayak Master's Year 2 Jaroslaw (Jaric) Zola

CAPEN 208 — Bharat Jayaraman

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Bharat Jayaraman (716) 645-4755 Professor 10 Mo

CAPEN 209 — Jaroslaw Zola

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Jaroslaw (Jaric) Zola (716) 645-3187 Assistant Professor 10 Months

CAPEN 210 — SCoRe Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Vicky Zheng Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Jaroslaw (Jaric) Zola
Desk 2
Desk 3
Desk 4
Desk 5

CAPEN 211 — Oliver Kennedy

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Oliver Kennedy (716) 645-1597 Associate Professor 10

CAPEN 211A — Matthew Knepley

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Matthew Knepley (716) 645-0747 Associate Professor 10 Months

CAPEN 212 — Research Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Amy Pritchard Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 2 Jialiang Jiang Last Registered in Fall 2019 Varun Chandola
Desk 3 Syed Mohammed Arshad Zaidi Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Varun Chandola
Desk 4 Niyazi Sorkunlu Doctoral Year 2+ Varun Chandola
Desk 5 Yanbo Guo Doctoral Year 2+ Varun Chandola
Desk 6 Daniel Finn Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Matthew Knepley
Desk 7 Sreelekha Guggilam Last Registered in Spring 2018 Varun Chandola
Desk 8 Joseph Pusztay Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Matthew Knepley
Desk 9 Cheng En Chuang Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Lukasz (Luke) Ziarek
Desk 10 Ning Deng Research Aide Jan Chomicki
Access Vivek Nareshkumar Bhavsar Last Registered in Spring 2019
Access Christopher Golinski Master's Year 2 Matthew Knepley
Access Muhanned Ibrahim Non Degree Varun Chandola
Access Namit Juneja Research Project Assistant Varun Chandola
Access Alexander Stone Last Registered in Fall 2019 Matthew Knepley
Access bldenton Unknown Userid

CAPEN 213 — Varun Chandola

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Varun Chandola (716) 645-4747 Research Asst. Prof 10

CAPEN 214 — Research Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Michael Brachmann Senior Scientific Programmer Oliver Kennedy

CAPEN 214B — Research Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Wei Wang Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Zhanpeng Jin
Desk 2 Yang Gao Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Zhanpeng Jin
Desk 3 Jiyang Li Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Zhanpeng Jin
Desk 4 Yincheng Jin Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 1 Zhanpeng Jin
Access Yongbin Zhang Visitor

DAVIS 106 — Smart Room

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Arnob Paul (716) 645-1580 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 1
Desk 2 Charuvahan Adhivarahan (716) 645-1580 Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 3 Donghwi Kim (716) 645-1580 Visitor
Desk 4 Farshad Ghanei (716) 645-1580 Last Registered in Fall 2019
Desk 5 Nagashri Namagundlu Lakshminarayana (716) 645-1580 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Venugopal (Venu) Govindaraju
Desk 6 Chang Min Park (716) 645-1580 Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 7 Yuyang Chen (716) 645-1580 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Karthik Dantu
Desk 8 Ali J M A Ben Ali (716) 645-1580 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 9 Seyed Mahdi Shamsi (716) 645-1580 Last Registered in Fall 2019
Desk 10 Adam Czerniejewski (716) 645-1580 Doctoral Year 2+ Karthik Dantu
Desk 11 Sofiya Semenova (716) 645-1580 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 12 Vivekanandhan Sangaralingam Thangavelu (716) 645-1580 Last Registered in Fall 2019
Desk 13 Yifang Liu (716) 645-1580 Last Registered in Fall 2019
Desk 14 Zijian An (716) 645-1580 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Nils Napp
Desk 15 (716) 645-1580
Desk 16 (716) 645-1580
Desk 17 (716) 645-1580
Desk 18 (716) 645-1580
Desk 19 (716) 645-1580
Desk 20 (716) 645-1580
Desk 21 (716) 645-1580
Desk 22 (716) 645-1580
Desk 23 (716) 645-1580
Desk 24 (716) 645-1580
Desk 25 (716) 645-1580
Access Jerin Abraham (716) 645-1580 Senior Karthik Dantu
Access Daniel Amirtharaj (716) 645-1580 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Steven (Steve) Ko
Access Nicholas Ceccarelli (716) 645-1580 Senior
Access Vaibhav Chincholkar (716) 645-1580 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Steven (Steve) Ko
Access Jiwon Choi (716) 645-1580 Senior Nils Napp
Access Mia Encarnacion (716) 645-1580 Senior Steven (Steve) Ko
Access Payam Farajiani (716) 645-1580 Master's Year 1
Access Florebencia Fils-Aime (716) 645-1580 Senior
Access Emmanuel Johnson Gnana Chandra Johnson (716) 645-1580 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Steven (Steve) Ko
Access Saurabh Manoj Jain (716) 645-1580 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Karthik Dantu
Access Sean Jones (716) 645-1580 Senior Karthik Dantu
Access Ekta Katiyar (716) 645-1580 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Karthik Dantu
Access Aman Khurana (716) 645-1580 Master's Year 1 Karthik Dantu
Access Alexander Liu (716) 645-1580 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Karthik Dantu
Access Imani Muhammad-Graham (716) 645-1580 Senior Karthik Dantu
Access Chaitanya Rishi Nallapareddy (716) 645-1580 Senior Steven (Steve) Ko
Access Hariprasath Parthasarathy (716) 645-1580 Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Ashik Poovanna (716) 645-1580 Master's Year 1 Karthik Dantu
Access Maira Saboia Da Silva (716) 645-1580 Last Registered in Summer 2019 Nils Napp
Access Srivenkata Krishnan Sesharamanujam (716) 645-1580 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Karthik Dantu
Access Arun Suresh (716) 645-1580 Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Rajat Rajendra Thosar (716) 645-1580 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Karthik Dantu
Access Peter VanNostrand (716) 645-1580 Senior
Access Yuze Xia (716) 645-1580 Sophomore Karthik Dantu
Access kwrona (716) 645-1580 Unknown Userid

DAVIS 113F — Steve Ko

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Steven (Steve) Ko (716) 645-4732 Associate Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 113H — Venu Govindaraju

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Venugopal (Venu) Govindaraju (716) 645-2356 Distinguished Professor 10

DAVIS 113I — Ed Sobczak

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Edward (Ed) Sobczak (716) 645-1560 Lead Programmer/analyst

DAVIS 113J — CUBS Truthing Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Access Minaz Afreen Last Registered in Spring 2019
Access Ankushadhar Ashok Joliholi Master's Year 2
Access Yasha Ashok Ballal Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Anusha Bandaru Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Manish Reddy Challamala Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Shravan Reddy Chandhi Reddy Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Prashanth Desu Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Sumit Balasaheb Jotrao Visitor
Access Trishala Kaushik Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Jaideep Reddy Kommera Last Registered in Spring 2019
Access Srujan Kothapally Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Shrishti Manjeshwar Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Anirudh Manjunath Master's Year 2
Access Thejasweniprakash Mysore Master's Year 2
Access Abhinav Neelakantan Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Krishna Chaitanya Raja Hajarath Senior Research Aide
Access Karthikeyan Ramachandriya Subramanian Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Bala Sai Yashvanth Reddy Visitor
Access Yuvaraja Thangavel Visitor
Access Bhagyashri Thorat Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Goutham Thota Master's Year 2
Access Pooja Umesh Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access . Virinchi Urivinti Master's Year 2
Access Mrudula Y Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access varshama Unknown Userid

DAVIS 113K — Sergey Tulyakov

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Sergey Tulyakov Research Scientist

DAVIS 113L — Mary Jane Gallo

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Mary Jane Gallo Project Administrative Officer

DAVIS 113M — David Doermann

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 David Doermann Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 113N — Malcolm Mast

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Malcolm Mast Scientific Programmer

DAVIS 113O — Phil Kilinskas

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Philip Kilinskas Research Scientist

DAVIS 113P — Research Scientist

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Kenny Davila Postdoctoral Associate

DAVIS 113Q — Srirangaraj Setlur

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Srirangaraj Setlur Principal Research Scientist

DAVIS 113R — Research Scientists

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Fei Xu Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 2 Neeti Pokhriyal Last Registered in Spring 2019 Venugopal (Venu) Govindaraju
Desk 3 svratub Unknown Userid

DAVIS 113S — CEDAR/CUBS Reception

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 lemendoz Unknown Userid

DAVIS 113V — Biometrics Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Bhargava Urala Kota (716) 645-1570 Doctoral Year 2+ Venugopal (Venu) Govindaraju
Desk 2 Deen Dayal Mohan (716) 645-1570 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Venugopal (Venu) Govindaraju
Desk 3 Kyung Won Lee (716) 645-1570 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Venugopal (Venu) Govindaraju
Desk 4 Neeti Pokhriyal (716) 645-1570 Last Registered in Spring 2019 Venugopal (Venu) Govindaraju
Desk 5 . () Nishant Sankaran (716) 645-1570 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Venugopal (Venu) Govindaraju
Desk 6 Saleem Ahmed (716) 645-1570 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Venugopal (Venu) Govindaraju
Desk 7 Nagashri Namagundlu Lakshminarayana (716) 645-1570 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Venugopal (Venu) Govindaraju
Access Nicolas Barrios (716) 645-1570 Student Assistant, Non Degree David Doermann
Access Austin Bennett (716) 645-1570 Student Assistant
Access Dennis Fedorishin (716) 645-1570 Senior Venugopal (Venu) Govindaraju
Access Ashish Kumar (716) 645-1570 Graduate Assistant Venugopal (Venu) Govindaraju
Access Malvika Singh (716) 645-1570 Visitor
Access Alexander Stone (716) 645-1570 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Matthew Knepley
Access Congying Wang (716) 645-1570 Last Registered in Spring 2019 David Doermann

DAVIS 113X — AI Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 (716) 645-1575
Desk 2 Pengyu Yan (716) 645-1575 Graduate Assistant 10m, Doctoral Year 2+ David Doermann
Desk 3 Xuan Gong (716) 645-1575 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 1 David Doermann
Desk 4 Hualong Liu (716) 645-1575 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 1 David Doermann
Desk 5 (716) 645-1575
Desk 6 (716) 645-1575
Desk 7 (716) 645-1575
Desk 8 (716) 645-1575
Access Abhishek Kumar Mishra (716) 645-1575 Master's Year 2 David Doermann

DAVIS 113Y — CUBS/EE Discussion Room

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Access Eithne Amos Last Registered in Fall 2019 Matthew Hertz
Access Anand Balakrishnan Last Registered in Spring 2018
Access Hans Bas Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Steven Bennett Last Registered in Spring 2019
Access Aishani Bhalla Last Registered in Spring 2018
Access Sravanika Doddi Last Registered in Fall 2018
Access Mia Encarnacion Senior Steven (Steve) Ko
Access Akash Ghose Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Katherine James Last Registered in Spring 2018
Access Dhruv Kumar Last Registered in Fall 2018
Access Supratik Neupane Last Registered in Fall 2019 Carl Alphonce

DAVIS 202 — Distributed Systems Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Salem Mohammed I Alqahtani (716) 645-1582 Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 2 Bekir Oguzhan Turkkan (716) 645-1582 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Tevfik Kosar
Desk 3 (716) 645-1582
Desk 4 (716) 645-1582
Desk 5 (716) 645-1582
Desk 6 Md S Q Zulkar Nine (716) 645-1582 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Tevfik Kosar
Desk 7 Lavone Rodolph (716) 645-1582 Doctoral Year 1 Tevfik Kosar
Desk 8 (716) 645-1582
Desk 9 Asif Imran (716) 645-1582 Teaching Assistant 10 Month Tevfik Kosar
Desk 10 Aleksey Charapko (716) 645-1582 Doctoral Year 2+ Murat Demirbas
Desk 11 Ailidani Ailijiang (716) 645-1582 Last Registered in Spring 2018 Murat Demirbas
Desk 12 (716) 645-1582
Desk 13 Jiarui Liu (716) 645-1582 Doctoral Year 1 Tevfik Kosar
Desk 14 (716) 645-1582
Desk 15 (716) 645-1582
Access Sai Kumar Aindla (716) 645-1582 Master's Year 1 Tevfik Kosar
Access Frank Baiata (716) 645-1582 Last Registered in Spring 2019 Tevfik Kosar
Access Brian Anthony Balayon (716) 645-1582 Senior Tevfik Kosar
Access Linus Pramith Castelino (716) 645-1582 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Tevfik Kosar
Access Arnab Das (716) 645-1582 Junior Tevfik Kosar
Access Javier Falca (716) 645-1582 Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Jacob Goldverg (716) 645-1582 Senior Tevfik Kosar
Access Dhayanidhi Gunasekaran (716) 645-1582 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Tevfik Kosar
Access Anas Taiser Hasan Hamed (716) 645-1582 Master's Year 1 Tevfik Kosar
Access Vishnu Varshath Harishankar (716) 645-1582 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Tevfik Kosar
Access Aashish Kumar Jain (716) 645-1582 Master's Year 2 Tevfik Kosar
Access Rishabh Joshi (716) 645-1582 Master's Year 1 Tevfik Kosar
Access Prudhveer Reddy Kankar (716) 645-1582 Master's Year 1 Tevfik Kosar
Access Joseph Pusztay (716) 645-1582 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Matthew Knepley
Access Akash Roy (716) 645-1582 Master's Year 1 Tevfik Kosar
Access Anirudh Sridhar (716) 645-1582 Master's Year 1 Tevfik Kosar
Access yifu yin (716) 645-1582 Last Registered in Fall 2019

DAVIS 203 — Theory/Algorithms Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Chaowen Guan (716) 645-1583 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Kenneth W. Regan
Desk 2 Xiangyu Guo (716) 645-1583 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Shi Li
Desk 3 Alexander Stachnik (716) 645-1583 Last Registered in Spring 2019 Shi Li
Desk 4 Minwei Ye (716) 645-1583 Last Registered in Fall 2018 Jinhui Xu
Desk 5 Yufan Zhou (716) 645-1583 Teaching Assistant 10 Month Jinhui Xu
Desk 6 Yunus Esencayi (716) 645-1583 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Shi Li
Desk 7 Zheshuo Li (716) 645-1583 Doctoral Year 2+ Jinhui Xu
Desk 8 Jiayi Xian (716) 645-1583 Doctoral Year 2+ Jinhui Xu
Desk 9 Chen Xu (716) 645-1583 Doctoral Year 2+ Kenneth W. Regan
Desk 10 Minghua Wang (716) 645-1583 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Jinhui Xu
Desk 11 Marissa Dominijanni (716) 645-1583 Doctoral Year 2+ Kenneth W. Regan
Desk 12 Di Wang (716) 645-1583 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Jinhui Xu
Desk 13 James Dobler (716) 645-1583 Last Registered in Spring 2018 Atri Rudra
Desk 14 (716) 645-1583
Desk 15 Sai Vikneshwar Mani Jayaraman (716) 645-1583 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+
Access Aarthy Arun (716) 645-1583 Last Registered in Spring 2015 Atri Rudra
Access Adhish Chugh (716) 645-1583 Last Registered in Spring 2018
Access James Clay (716) 645-1583 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Ramalingam Sridhar

DAVIS 301 — High-Performance Computing (HPC) Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Steven Korzelius (716) 645-1584 Doctoral Year 2+ Chunming Qiao
Desk 2 Shi Yan (716) 645-1584 Doctoral Year 2+ Vipin Chaudhary
Desk 3 Vinooth Rao Kulkarni (716) 645-1584 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Bina Ramamurthy
Desk 4 Xiao Zhang (716) 645-1584 Visitor
Desk 5 Zihao Shan (716) 645-1584 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Lu Su
Desk 6 Muhammad Aamir Masood (716) 645-1584 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Vipin Chaudhary
Desk 7 Yi Wei (716) 645-1584 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Vipin Chaudhary
Desk 8 Muhammad Aamir Masood (716) 645-1584 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Vipin Chaudhary
Desk 9 Sixu Piao (716) 645-1584 Doctoral Year 2+ Kui Ren
Desk 10 Jiameng Sun (716) 645-1584 Visitor
Desk 11 Bo Wang (716) 645-1584 Visitor
Desk 12 Chaowen Guan (716) 645-1584 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Kenneth W. Regan
Desk 13 Jian Weng (716) 645-1584 Visitor
Access Zhongjie Ba (716) 645-1584 Last Registered in Spring 2019 Kui Ren
Access Muhammed Fatih Bulut (716) 645-1584 Research Project Assistant Murat Demirbas
Access Minrong Chen (716) 645-1584 Visitor
Access Si Chen (716) 645-1584 Last Registered in Spring 2016
Access Muyuan Li (716) 645-1584 Last Registered in Fall 2015
Access Qi Li (716) 645-1584 Last Registered in Fall 2016 Kui Ren
Access Nikhil Lopes (716) 645-1584 Last Registered in Fall 2015
Access Zhan Qin (716) 645-1584 Last Registered in Spring 2017 Kui Ren
Access Taruna Seth (716) 645-1584 Doctoral Year 2+
Access Xiaohui Zhang (716) 645-1584 Visitor
Access Tianhang Zheng (716) 645-1584 Last Registered in Spring 2019

DAVIS 301A — Multimedia Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Shuang Ma (716) 645-4768 Last Registered in Summer 2019 Chang Wen Chen
Desk 2 Tao Wei (716) 645-4768 Doctoral Year 2+ Chang Wen Chen
Desk 3 (716) 645-4768
Desk 4 Ziqiao Weng (716) 645-4768 Visitor
Desk 5 Xiao Wu (716) 645-4768 Visitor
Desk 6 Hanyu Li (716) 645-4768 Visitor
Desk 7 Huan Liu (716) 645-4768 Visitor
Desk 8 Zhongyuan Lai (716) 645-4768 Research Scientist
Desk 9 Ziyi Liu (716) 645-4768 Research Scientist
Desk 10 Sudhir Yarram (716) 645-4768 Graduate Assistant 10m, Doctoral Year 1 Junsong Yuan
Desk 11 Jialian Wu (716) 645-4768 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 1
Desk 12 Liangchen Song (716) 645-4768 Graduate Assistant 10m, Doctoral Year 1 Junsong Yuan
Desk 13 (716) 645-4768
Desk 14 (716) 645-4768
Desk 15 (716) 645-4768
Desk 16 (716) 645-4768
Access Zhongjie Ba (716) 645-4768 Last Registered in Spring 2019 Kui Ren
Access Volodymyr Liunda (716) 645-4768 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Junsong Yuan
Access Maira Saboia Da Silva (716) 645-4768 Last Registered in Summer 2019 Nils Napp

DAVIS 301B — AI Systems Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Yang Gao (716) 645-0330 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Zhanpeng Jin
Desk 2 Wei Wang (716) 645-0330 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Zhanpeng Jin
Desk 3 Sudhir Yarram (716) 645-0330 Graduate Assistant 10m, Doctoral Year 1 Junsong Yuan
Desk 4 Junming Chen (716) 645-0330 Visitor
Desk 5 Yan Shen (716) 645-0330 Teaching Assistant 10 Month Mingchen Gao
Desk 6 Sheng Liu (716) 645-0330 Teaching Assistant (hs), Doctoral Year 2+ Junsong Yuan
Desk 7 Jianyi Zhang (716) 645-0330 Visitor
Desk 8 Zhenzhen Wang (716) 645-0330 Visitor
Desk 9 Zesheng Wang (716) 645-0330 Last Registered in Fall 2018 Changyou Chen
Desk 10 Xin Liu (716) 645-0330 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 11 Xiaojing Hu (716) 645-0330 Last Registered in Fall 2018
Desk 12 Yincheng Jin (716) 645-0330 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 1 Zhanpeng Jin
Desk 13 Jiyang Li (716) 645-0330 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Zhanpeng Jin
Desk 14 Yujin Chen (716) 645-0330 Visitor
Access Ali J M A Ben Ali (716) 645-0330 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+
Access Seokmin Choi (716) 645-0330 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 1
Access John Demetros (716) 645-0330 Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Weien Dong (716) 645-0330 Visitor
Access Le Fang (716) 645-0330 Doctoral Year 2+ Changyou Chen
Access Abhishek Gupta (716) 645-0330 Doctoral Year 2+ Chunming Qiao
Access Yonghua Hu (716) 645-0330 Research Scientist
Access Lin Huang (716) 645-0330 Doctoral Year 2+ Junsong Yuan
Access Yiheng Li (716) 645-0330 Visitor
Access Ziyi Liu (716) 645-0330 Research Scientist
Access Yan Shen (716) 645-0330 Teaching Assistant 10 Month Mingchen Gao
Access Liangchen Song (716) 645-0330 Graduate Assistant 10m, Doctoral Year 1 Junsong Yuan
Access Guru Prasad Srinivasa (716) 645-0330 Last Registered in Summer 2019 Geoffrey Challen
Access Jialian Wu (716) 645-0330 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 1
Access Yanjun Zhu (716) 645-0330 Doctoral Year 2+ Junsong Yuan

DAVIS 301C — Wireless Security Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Chen Yuan (716) 645-6392 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 2 Dennis Murphy (716) 645-6392 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 3 Liping Yan (716) 645-6392 Visitor
Desk 4 Zihao Shan (716) 645-6392 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Lu Su
Desk 5 Weida Zhong (716) 645-6392 Doctoral Year 2+ Lu Su
Desk 6 Shiyang Wang (716) 645-6392 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 7 Rudra Prasad Baksi (716) 645-6392 Graduate Assistant 12m, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 8 Qiuling Suo (716) 645-6392 Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 9 Omar Alibrahim (716) 645-6392 Visitor
Desk 10 Yan Ju (716) 645-6392 Doctoral Year 1
Desk 11 Hongfei Xue (716) 645-6392 Graduate Assistant 10m, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 12 Yi Zhu (716) 645-6392 Doctoral Year 2+ Lu Su
Desk 13 Ahreum Kang (716) 645-6392 Visitor
Desk 14 Hengtong Zhang (716) 645-6392 Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 15 Wenjun Jiang (716) 645-6392 Doctoral Year 2+ Lu Su
Desk 16 Chenglin Miao (716) 645-6392 Doctoral Year 2+ Lu Su
Access Uthra Jayaram . (716) 645-6392 Master's Year 2 Shambhu Upadhyaya
Access Sai Varun Alapati (716) 645-6392 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Shambhu Upadhyaya
Access Savit Varchasvi Aluri (716) 645-6392 Last Registered in Spring 2019
Access Sen Lin (716) 645-6392 Master's Year 2 Lu Su
Access Fenglong Ma (716) 645-6392 Last Registered in Spring 2019
Access Hao Shi (716) 645-6392 Master's Year 2 Lu Su
Access William Stewart (716) 645-6392 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Marina Blanton
Access Chong Tian (716) 645-6392 Master's Year 2 Lu Su
Access Enshu Wang (716) 645-6392 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+
Access Cassandra Ware (716) 645-6392 Last Registered in Spring 2019 Marina Blanton

DAVIS 302 — TA Office

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1

DAVIS 303 — Adjunct Faculty Office

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Matthew Stock Research Scientist 1
Desk 2 Jerry Antony Ajay Last Registered in Summer 2019 Wenyao Xu

DAVIS 304 — Jingjing Meng

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Jingjing Meng (716) 645-0566 Lecturer (10 Month), Research Assistant Professor

DAVIS 305 — Vipin Chaudhary

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Vipin Chaudhary (716) 645-4740 Professor 10 Mo

DAVIS 306 — Wen Dong

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Wen Dong (716) 645-1589 Assistant Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 309 — Networking Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Roman Dmowski (716) 645-4743 Senior Scientific Programmer
Desk 2 Alina Vereshchaka (716) 645-4743 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Wen Dong
Desk 3 Zijian An (716) 645-4743 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Nils Napp
Desk 4 Junxuan Huang (716) 645-4743 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 5 Yuhao Du (716) 645-4743 Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 6 Abhishek Gupta (716) 645-4743 Doctoral Year 2+ Chunming Qiao
Desk 7 Yangming Zhao (716) 645-4743 Postdoctoral Associate
Desk 8 Huan Wang (716) 645-4743 Visitor
Desk 9 Foad Hajiaghajani Memar (716) 645-4743 Doctoral Year 2+ Chunming Qiao
Desk 10 Gongming Zhao (716) 645-4743 Research Scientist
Desk 11 Xin Liu (716) 645-4743 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 12 Qian Cheng (716) 645-4743 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Wen Dong
Desk 13 Zichen Wang (716) 645-4743 Visitor
Desk 14 Le Fang (716) 645-4743 Doctoral Year 2+ Changyou Chen
Desk 15 (716) 645-4743
Desk 16 Ramanujan Kotikanyakadanam Sheshadri (716) 645-4743 Last Registered in Spring 2018 Dimitrios Koutsonikolas
Desk 17 Swetank Kumar Saha (716) 645-4743 Last Registered in Summer 2019 Dimitrios Koutsonikolas
Desk 18 Steven Korzelius (716) 645-4743 Doctoral Year 2+ Chunming Qiao
Desk 19 Jingyuan Fan (716) 645-4743 Last Registered in Fall 2018 Chunming Qiao
Desk 20 Jianqun Cui (716) 645-4743 Visitor
Desk 21 Fan Yang (716) 645-4743 Grad Asst 10
Desk 22 Shivang Aggarwal (716) 645-4743 Doctoral Year 2+
Access Piyali Banerjee (716) 645-4743 Master's Year 1 Dimitrios Koutsonikolas
Access Aakash Gupta (716) 645-4743 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Chunming Qiao
Access Rugved Ratnakar Hattekar (716) 645-4743 Master's Year 1 Chunming Qiao
Access Nuka Saranya Illa (716) 645-4743 Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Redwan Ibne Seraj Khan (716) 645-4743 Last Registered in Spring 2019
Access Sidharth Kumar Mishra (716) 645-4743 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Steven (Steve) Ko
Access Abhyudaya Vishnukant Mourya (716) 645-4743 Master's Year 1 Dimitrios Koutsonikolas
Access Leena Manohar Patil (716) 645-4743 Master's Year 1 Chunming Qiao
Access Manali Patil (716) 645-4743 Master's Year 1 Chunming Qiao
Access Urjit Sardesai (716) 645-4743 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Dimitrios Koutsonikolas
Access Nitesh Shantha Kumar (716) 645-4743 Master's Year 1 Chunming Qiao
Access Birender Singh (716) 645-4743 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Dimitrios Koutsonikolas
Access Arvind Thirumurugan (716) 645-4743 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Dimitrios Koutsonikolas

DAVIS 311 — Dimitrios Koutsonikolas

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Dimitrios Koutsonikolas (716) 645-4733 Associate Professor 10

DAVIS 312 — Chunming Qiao

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Chunming Qiao (716) 645-4751 Distinguished Professor, Department Chair

DAVIS 313 — Murat Demirbas

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Murat Demirbas (716) 645-4753 Professor 10 Mo

DAVIS 314 — IT Staff Office

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Edward (Ed) Sobczak (716) 645-1560 Lead Programmer/analyst
Desk 2 Maria-Rose Frisina (716) 645-4761 Senior Programmer / Analyst

DAVIS 315 — Jinhui Xu

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Jinhui Xu (716) 645-4734 Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 316 — Chang Wen Chen

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Chang Wen Chen (716) 645-4760 Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 317 — Unassigned

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 (716) 645-1587

DAVIS 318 — Roger He

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Xin (Roger) He (716) 645-4741 Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 319 — Atri Rudra

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Atri Rudra (716) 645-2464 Associate Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 321 — Lu Su

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Lu Su (716) 645-1588 Associate Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 323 — Erdem Sariyuce

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Ahmet Erdem Sariyuce Assistant Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 326 — Ken Regan

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Kenneth W. Regan (716) 645-4738 Associate Professor

DAVIS 327 — Stuart Shapiro

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 William J. Rapaport (716) 645-4765 Associate Professor Emeritus
Desk 2 Peter D. Scott (716) 645-4765 Distinguished Cse Professor Emeritus
Desk 3 Stuart C. Shapiro (716) 645-4765 Professor Emeritus

DAVIS 328 — Shi Li

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Shi Li (716) 645-4752 Assistant Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 329 — Shambhu Upadhyaya

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Shambhu Upadhyaya (716) 645-3183 Associate Dean For Graduate Education & Research

DAVIS 330 — Wenyao Xu

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Wenyao Xu (716) 645-4748 Associate Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 331 — Karthik Dantu

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Karthik Dantu (716) 645-2670 Asst Prof 10

DAVIS 332 — Nils Napp

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Nils Napp (716) 645-4754 Visitor

DAVIS 333 — Marina Blanton

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Marina Blanton (716) 645-4752 Associate Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 334 — Ethan Blanton

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Ethan Blanton Lecturer (10 Month)
Desk 2

DAVIS 335 — Kenny Joseph

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Kenneth Joseph Assistant Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 336 — Zhanpeng Jin

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Zhanpeng Jin (716) 645-1601 Associate Professor 10

DAVIS 337 — Nils Napp Research Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 (716) 645-1593
Desk 2 Nagashri Namagundlu Lakshminarayana (716) 645-1593 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Venugopal (Venu) Govindaraju
Desk 3 Seyed Mahdi Shamsi (716) 645-1593 Last Registered in Fall 2019
Desk 4 Zakieh Sadat Hashemifar (716) 645-1593 Last Registered in Spring 2019
Desk 5 (716) 645-1593
Desk 6 Daniel Delannes-Molka (716) 645-1593 Non Degree Nils Napp
Access Zijian An (716) 645-1593 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Nils Napp
Access Jiwon Choi (716) 645-1593 Senior Nils Napp
Access Chimaobi Ezeilo (716) 645-1593 Senior Carl Alphonce
Access Farshad Ghanei (716) 645-1593 Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Dominique Hickson (716) 645-1593 Last Registered in Fall 2018
Access Kyung Won Lee (716) 645-1593 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Venugopal (Venu) Govindaraju
Access Yifang Liu (716) 645-1593 Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Nse Obot (716) 645-1593 Last Registered in Spring 2019
Access Maira Saboia Da Silva (716) 645-1593 Last Registered in Summer 2019 Nils Napp
Access Vivekanandhan Sangaralingam Thangavelu (716) 645-1593 Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Guru Prasad Srinivasa (716) 645-1593 Last Registered in Summer 2019 Geoffrey Challen
Access Peter VanNostrand (716) 645-1593 Senior

DAVIS 338B — Adjunct Faculty

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Alina Vereshchaka (716) 645-1595 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Wen Dong
Desk 2 David Dobmeier (716) 645-1595 Last Registered in Fall 2017

DAVIS 338C — Sargur Srihari

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Sargur (Hari) N. Srihari (716) 645-6162 Distinguished Prof; Dir Ctr Of Excell For Document Analys Recognition

DAVIS 338D — Rohini Srihari

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Rohini K. Srihari (716) 645-1602 Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 338E — Lukasz Ziarek

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Lukasz (Luke) Ziarek (716) 645-1596 Associate Professor

DAVIS 338F — Russ Miller

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Russ Miller (716) 645-4737 Ub Distinguished Professor

DAVIS 338G — Weihang Wang

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Weihang Wang Assistant Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 338H — Junsong Yuan

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Junsong Yuan (716) 645-0562 Associate Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 338I — Jan Chomicki

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Jan Chomicki (716) 645-4735 Professor 10 Mo

DAVIS 338J — Tevfik Kosar

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Tevfik Kosar (716) 645-2323 Professor 10

DAVIS 338K — Ramalingam Sridhar

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Ramalingam Sridhar (716) 645-3186 Associate Professor

DAVIS 338L — Changyou Chen

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Changyou Chen Assistant Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 338M — Shelly Neumaier

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Michelle Neumaier Undergraduate Academic Coordinator

DAVIS 338N — Diane Porter

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Diane Porter Visitor

DAVIS 338O — Jennifer Wojcik

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Jennifer Wojcik (716) 645-4749 Business Manager

DAVIS 338P — Chunming Qiao

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Chunming Qiao (716) 645-4751 Distinguished Professor, Department Chair

DAVIS 338Q — Matthew Doino

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Matthew Doino Visitor

DAVIS 338R — Admin Staff Office

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1

DAVIS 338S — Donna Grant

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Donna Grant (716) 645-4758 Research Administrator

DAVIS 338V — Gena Hoch

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Michelle Neumaier (716) 645-4746 Undergraduate Academic Coordinator

DAVIS 338X — Software/Databases Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Valerio Guarrasi (716) 645-0343 Visitor
Desk 2 Lingbo Hu (716) 645-0343 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Ahmet Erdem Sariyuce
Desk 3 Yan Shen (716) 645-0343 Teaching Assistant 10 Month Mingchen Gao
Desk 4 Zhanghexuan Ji (716) 645-0343 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Mingchen Gao
Desk 5 Bhargav Shivkumar (716) 645-0343 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+ Lukasz (Luke) Ziarek
Desk 6 Chunwei Ma (716) 645-0343 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Mingchen Gao

DAVIS 338Y — Software Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Weihao Qu (716) 645-1598 Last Registered in Fall 2019
Desk 2 Ning Deng (716) 645-1598 Research Aide Jan Chomicki
Desk 3 Jiawen Liu (716) 645-1598 Last Registered in Fall 2019
Desk 4 Tetsuya Sato (716) 645-1598 Visitor
Desk 5 Gian Pietro Farina (716) 645-1598 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Marco Gaboardi
Desk 6 Alan Romano (716) 645-1598 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Weihang Wang
Desk 7 Alessandro Baccarini (716) 645-1598 Doctoral Year 1
Desk 8 Amy Pritchard (716) 645-1598 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+
Access Ziang Li (716) 645-1598 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Weihang Wang
Access Yin Yan (716) 645-1598 Last Registered in Spring 2018 Lukasz (Luke) Ziarek
Access Yutian Yan (716) 645-1598 Graduate Assistant 10m, Doctoral Year 1

DAVIS 338Z — AI Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Mihir Hemant Chauhan (716) 645-1599 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Sargur (Hari) N. Srihari
Desk 2 Mohammad Abuzar Shaikh (716) 645-1599 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Sargur (Hari) N. Srihari
Desk 3 Tiehang Duan (716) 645-1599 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Sargur (Hari) N. Srihari
Desk 4 Archita Pathak (716) 645-1599 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Rohini K. Srihari
Desk 5 Lu Meng (716) 645-1599 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Rohini K. Srihari
Desk 6 Ping Yu (716) 645-1599 Graduate Assistant 10m, Doctoral Year 2+ Changyou Chen
Desk 7 Yang Zhao (716) 645-1599 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Changyou Chen
Desk 8 Zhenyi Wang (716) 645-1599 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+
Access An Bang (716) 645-1599 Research Sceintist
Access Xuannan Dong (716) 645-1599 Visitor
Access Phani Ram Sayapaneni (716) 645-1599 Last Registered in Fall 2018 Sargur (Hari) N. Srihari

DAVIS 340 — VLSI and Wenyao Xu Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Naveena Elango (716) 645-8492 Doctoral Year 2+ Ramalingam Sridhar
Desk 2 (716) 645-8492
Desk 3 James Clay (716) 645-8492 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Ramalingam Sridhar
Desk 4 Chen Song (716) 645-8492 Last Registered in Spring 2019
Desk 5 Kemal Guner (716) 645-8492 Last Registered in Spring 2018 Tevfik Kosar
Desk 6 Sheena Ratnam Priya (716) 645-8492 Doctoral Year 2+ Ramalingam Sridhar
Desk 7 Hanbin Zhang (716) 645-8492 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 8 Chenhan Xu (716) 645-8492 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+ Bina Ramamurthy
Desk 9 (716) 645-8492
Desk 10 Zhengxiong Li (716) 645-8492 Research Project Assistant, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 11 Aditya Singh Rathore (716) 645-8492 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 12 (716) 645-8492
Desk 13 Jerry Antony Ajay (716) 645-8492 Last Registered in Summer 2019 Wenyao Xu
Access Uthra Jayaram . (716) 645-8492 Master's Year 2 Shambhu Upadhyaya
Access Jasleen Alexis (716) 645-8492 Senior Wenyao Xu
Access Baicheng Chen (716) 645-8492 Senior Wenyao Xu
Access Tianyu Chen (716) 645-8492 Sophomore Wenyao Xu
Access Xingyu Chen (716) 645-8492 Sophomore Wenyao Xu
Access Emery Comstock (716) 645-8492 Senior Wenyao Xu
Access Amel Fatima (716) 645-8492 Last Registered in Spring 2019
Access Gabriel Guo (716) 645-8492 Student Assistant Wenyao Xu
Access Anthony Hom (716) 645-8492 Sophomore Wenyao Xu
Access Swati Sajee Kumar (716) 645-8492 Last Registered in Fall 2019 Ramalingam Sridhar
Access yifu yin (716) 645-8492 Last Registered in Fall 2019
Access Weijin Zhu (716) 645-8492 Master's Year 1 Wenyao Xu

DAVIS 341 — Bioinformatics Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Fenglong Ma (716) 645-4756 Last Registered in Spring 2019
Desk 2 Chuishi Meng (716) 645-4756 Last Registered in Spring 2018 Jing Gao
Desk 3 Mengdi Huai (716) 645-4756 Last Registered in Fall 2018 Lu Su
Desk 4 Tianle Ma (716) 645-4756 Last Registered in Spring 2019
Desk 5 Guangxu Xun (716) 645-4756 Last Registered in Fall 2018
Desk 6 Qiuling Suo (716) 645-4756 Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 7 Hongfei Xue (716) 645-4756 Graduate Assistant 10m, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 8 Tianqi Wang (716) 645-4756 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 9 Liuyi Yao (716) 645-4756 Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 10 Haoyu Liu (716) 645-4756 Research Scientist
Desk 11 (716) 645-4756
Desk 12 Yaqing Wang (716) 645-4756 Doctoral Year 2+
Desk 13 (716) 645-4756
Access Yue Cheng (716) 645-4756 Visitor
Access Kishlay Jha (716) 645-4756 Last Registered in Fall 2018
Access Rui Li (716) 645-4756 Teaching Assistant 10 Month, Doctoral Year 2+
Access Jinduo Liu (716) 645-4756 Visitor
Access Xudong Liu (716) 645-4756 Visitor
Access Christopher Quinn (716) 645-4756 Visitor
Access Bilin Shi (716) 645-4756 Master's Year 2 Lu Su
Access Haoyu Wang (716) 645-4756 Doctoral Year 1 Jing Gao
Access Yijiang Wang (716) 645-4756 Master's Year 2 Lu Su
Access Kun Yang (716) 645-4756 Visitor
Access Chen Ye (716) 645-4756 Visitor
Access Ye Yuan (716) 645-4756 Visitor
Access Hengtong Zhang (716) 645-4756 Doctoral Year 2+
Access Weida Zhong (716) 645-4756 Doctoral Year 2+ Lu Su

DAVIS 343 — Carl Alphonce

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Carl Alphonce (716) 645-4739 Teaching Associate Professor, Research Associate Professor

DAVIS 344 — Jesse Hartloff

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Jesse Hartloff (716) 645-4729 Teaching Asst. Prof, Research Assistant Professor

DAVIS 345 — Bina Ramamurthy

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Bina Ramamurthy (716) 645-3182 Teaching Associate Professor

DAVIS 346 — Kris Schindler

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Kris Schindler (716) 645-3185 Teaching Associate Professor

DAVIS 347 — Mingchen Gao

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Mingchen Gao (716) 645-1601 Assistant Professor 10 Months

DAVIS 348 — Andrew Hughes

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Andrew Hughes (716) 645-1591 Research Assistant Professor, Lecturer (10 Month)

DAVIS 349 — Sreyasee Das Bhattacharjee

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Sreyasee Das Bhattacharjee 645-4769 Assistant Professor Of Research, Lecturer (10 Month)

DAVIS 350 — Jing Gao

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Jing Gao (716) 645-1586 Associate Professor

DAVIS 351 — Jennifer Winikus

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Jennifer Winikus (716) 645-4757 Research Assistant Professor, Lecturer (10 Month)

DAVIS 352 — Matthew Hertz

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Matthew Hertz Lecturer (10 Month)

DAVIS 353 — Ken Smith

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Kenneth (Ken) Smith (716) 645-4763 Manager Of Computer Operations

DAVIS 354 — Alan Hunt

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Alan Hunt Lecturer (10 Month)

DAVIS 355 — Christian Miller

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 Christian Miller (716) 645-4764 Director Of Information Technology

DAVIS 356 — Research Lab

Type Assignee Phone Status Advisor
Desk 1 (716) 645-1579
Desk 2 (716) 645-1579
Desk 3 (716) 645-1579
Desk 4 (716) 645-1579

This page last modified: Mon, November 11, 2019 12:16:19

Send your comments to: cse-webmaster@buffalo.edu

© 2020 University at Buffalo. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Accessibility